The Honourable William Francis Morneau

Toronto Centre (Ontario)

William Francis Morneau

Bill Morneau was appointed as Minister of Finance of Canada on November 4, 2015, following his election as the Member of Parliament for Toronto Centre. Prior to that appointment, he had a very successful business career. He has been an active volunteer in Toronto Centre for more than 20 years.

When Bill became President of Morneau Shepell in 1992, the firm employed 200 people and provided employee benefits and pension services. Under his leadership, the company expanded to become the largest Canadian human resources company, employing 4,000 people in Canada and around the world, and he took the company public in 2005 on the TSX.

Bill studied retirement issues as a member of the Government of Ontario's Pension Advisory Council, and in 2012 he was appointed as Pension Investment Advisor to Ontario's Minister of Finance.

Bill's community service in Toronto Centre is extensive. He has worked to support the arts, help street kids, and improve access to health care and education. He was chair of the board of St. Michael's Hospital, Covenant House and the C.D. Howe Institute, and sat on the boards of the Loran Scholars Foundation and The Learning Partnership.

Internationally, Bill founded a special school for Somali and Sudanese girls in an African refugee camp.

Bill has co-authored a book, The Real Retirement, and has authored numerous articles on public policy issues. He holds a BA from Western University, an MSc (Econ) from the London School of Economics and an MBA from INSEAD.

Previous Ministers of Finance of Canada

Hon. Joe Oliver March 19, 2014- Oct. 18, 2015.

Hon. Jim Flaherty Feb. 6, 2006 - March 18, 2014.

Hon. Ralph Goodale Dec. 12, 2003 - Feb. 6, 2006.

Hon. John Manley June 2, 2002 - Dec. 12, 2003.

Hon. Paul Martin, Jr. Nov. 4, 1993 - June 2, 2002.

Hon. Gilles Loiselle June 25, 1993 - Nov. 4, 1993.

Hon. Donald Mazankowski Apr. 21, 1991 - June 25, 1993.

Hon. Michael Wilson Sept. 17, 1984 - Apr. 20, 1991.

Hon. Marc Lalonde Sept. 10, 1982 - Sept. 16, 1984.

Hon. Allan MacEachen Mar. 3, 1980 - Sept. 9, 1982.

Hon. John Crosbie June 4, 1979 - Mar. 2, 1980.

Hon. Jean Chrétien Sept. 16, 1977 - June 3, 1979.

Hon. Donald Macdonald Sept. 26, 1975 - Sept. 15, 1977.

Hon. Charles Drury, Acting Minister Sept. 10, 1975 - Sept. 25, 1975.

Hon. John Turner Jan. 28, 1972 - Sept. 9, 1975.

Hon. Edgar Benson Apr. 20, 1968 - Jan. 27, 1972.

Hon. Mitchell Sharp Nov. 11, 1965 - Apr. 20, 1968.

Hon. Walter Gordon Apr. 22, 1963 - Nov. 10, 1965.

Hon. George Nowlan Aug. 9, 1962 - Apr. 22, 1963.

Hon. Donald Fleming June 21, 1957 - Aug. 8, 1962.

Hon. Walter Harris July 1, 1954 - June 21, 1957.

Hon. Douglas Abbott Dec. 10, 1946 - June 30, 1954.

Rt. Hon. James Ilsley July 8, 1940 - Dec. 9, 1946.

Hon. James Ralston Sept. 6, 1939 - July 4, 1940.

Hon. Charles Dunning Oct. 23, 1935 - Sept. 5, 1939.

Hon. Edgar Rhodes Feb. 3, 1932 - Oct. 23, 1935.

Rt. Hon. Richard Bennett Aug. 7, 1930 - Feb. 2, 1932.

Hon. Charles Dunning Nov. 26, 1929 - Aug. 7, 1930.

Hon. James Robb Sept. 25, 1926 - Nov. 11, 1929.

Hon. Richard Bennett July 13, 1926 - Sept. 25, 1926.

Hon. Sir Henry Drayton, Acting Minister June 29, 1926 - July 12, 1926.

Hon. James Robb Sept. 5, 1925 - June 28, 1926.

Rt. Hon. William Fielding Dec. 29, 1921 - Sept. 4, 1925.

Hon. Sir Henry Drayton Aug. 2, 1919 - Dec. 29, 1921.

Hon. Sir Thomas White Oct. 10, 1911 - Aug. 1, 1919.

Hon. William Fielding July 20, 1896 - Oct. 6, 1911.

Hon. George Foster Jan. 15, 1896 - Jul. 8, 1896.

Hon. Sir Mackenzie Bowell, Acting Minister Jan. 6, 1896 - Jan. 14, 1896.

Hon. George Foster May 29, 1888 - Jan. 5, 1896.

Hon. Sir Charles Tupper Jan. 27, 1887 - May 22, 1888.

Hon. Archibald McLelan Dec. 10, 1885 - Jan. 26, 1887.

Hon. Sir Samuel Tilley Oct. 17, 1878 - Nov. 10, 1885.

Hon. Richard Cartwright Nov. 7, 1873 - Oct. 16, 1878.

Hon. Samuel Tilley Feb. 22, 1873 - Nov. 5, 1873.

Hon. Sir Francis Hincks Oct. 9, 1869 - Feb. 21, 1873.

Hon. John Rose Nov. 18, 1867 - Sept. 30, 1869.

Hon. Alexander Galt July 1, 1867 - Nov. 7, 1867.